Falls Mountain Retreat

Website Terms of Use & Privacy Statement

Who are we?
What is this statement all about?
What prompted it?
What sort of information do we collect?
How do we collect this information?
Why do we want to know all this stuff?
Do you share this information with anyone?
How long do you keep this information for?
How can I get access to my personal information?
Who can I talk to if I have a question about my privacy?
Where can I learn more about my right to privacy?

Who are we?

We are the Falls Mountain Retreat Pty Ltd. A subsidiary company of The Crockett Group of Companies. A privately owned, Australian family operated company based in Sydney and the Blue Mountains, Australia.

What is this statement all about?

We’ve created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy and protection of your information. As part of the normal operation of services, we collect and, in some instances, disclose information about you. This statement is all about informing you of the ways in which we collect information about you, and how we use that information.

In explaining our information practices we hope to illustrate the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

The policy applies to any personal information you provide to us:

It also applies to any information that is provided to us by someone else, such as your partner, travel agent etc

What prompted it?

Well really it is all commonsense and simple good manners - but the National Privacy Principles that came about as a result of amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth)) sort of made things a little more formal. That’s why you get this really exciting document to read!

What sort of information do we collect?

The type of information that we collect from you will depend on how and when we collect it, and the way in which you have provided that information to us. We’ve sorted these into the following 3 categories of information:

1. Basic Website Statistics
This is the normal information collected by our webserver while you are visiting our website. The type of data recorded here includes:

At this level of interaction with our site there is no information collected that personally identifies you – you are simply recorded as “a visitor” and nothing more.

This statistical information is simply collected to make sure our website is working as it should, and allows us to customise the website around the cumulative behaviour of visitors using our website (ie. this is the information we use to make our website easier and more enjoyable to use!)

2. Requests for Information
This is when you’ve had a look through our website or seen one of our print ads and approach us with a request for more information by email, phone, fax, carrier pigeon etc. If you complete our online request form the only information we specifically require is your name, your contact phone number and email address – we also like to know how you came to find out about us so we can see how our guests are discovering us!

This information, together with any other additional details you provide at this stage is simply used for the purpose of responding to your enquiry in a helpful and timely manner.

We generally keep a record or your name and email or postal address so we can keep you informed of any future offers or news relating to our property.

3. Requests for a booking & Guest Registration on check-in
When you request a booking with us we will need to collect and confirm the following types of information from you:

How do we collect this information?

Primarily we collect this information by direct communication with you. This includes information given by telephone, sent to us in written correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), or by contact with us in person.

While we always prefer to ‘go direct’ and get information from you personally there may be occasions when we need to collect information about you from a third party. This generally only applies when someone is making a booking on your behalf (eg. your travel agent, your company or employer, your family or partner etc).

As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information" we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.

Why do we want to know all this stuff?

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

If you do not provide us with this information, we may be unable to provide you with accommodation.

Do you share this information with anyone?

We will only make relevant information available to third parties who assist us in providing services to you, where required by law or to enforce our collection of amounts owing by you.

Under no circumstances will we sell or otherwise provide access to such information to unaffiliated third parties.

How long do you keep this information for?

We may retain marketing or demographic information indefinitely. Personal information collected during your stay is usually retained for the length of time necessary to comply with taxation and accounting requirements (usually seven years).

How can I get access to my personal information?

We will, when you ask us, provide you with access to the information we have about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

Please be aware that we are entitled to recover our costs of providing this access to you. A charge will be levied if printed copies of information are required after six months of your stay with us. Copies (other than electronic data) are generally not available after two years.

Who can I talk to if I have a question about my privacy?

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a problem with a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to:

The Privacy Officer
Falls Mountain Retreat Pty Ltd
PO Box 7027 Leura NSW 2780

We will respond to your query as soon as possible.

If you would like a more immediate response you can contact us by phone on +61 2 4757 8801 or by completing our online enquiry form and outlining the nature of your enquiry there.

Where can I learn more about my right to privacy?

Additional information on the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 can be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner, which is www.privacy.gov.au

Falls Mountain Retreat Logo

The Avenue (Off Falls Road) Wentworth Falls
The Blue Mountains, NSW 2782 Australia
P: (02) 4757 8801 | F: (02) 4757 8802

Site Map | Resources

The Avenue (Off Falls Road) Wentworth Falls
Blue Mountains, NSW 2782 Australia
P: (02) 4757 8801 | F: (02) 4757 8802

Reservations: (02) 4757 8801